Skip links

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

6:00pm – Till close

DINNER

09: 35 am - 09:40 am

National Anthem

09:40 am – 09:45 am

Remarks by the Chairman of the Conference Planning Committee: Chike Obianwu, Deputy Managing Partner, Templars

09:45 am – 09:50 am

Conference Framer: Ayuli Jemide, Chairman, NBA- SBL and Lead Partner, DETAIL

09:50 am – 09:55 am

INTERLUDE FOR HEADLINE SPONSORS

9:55 am – 10:15 am

PRESENTATION: CAMA 2020, The Journey So Far

10:15 am – 11:15 am

PLENARY 1: CAMA 2020, The Journey So Far:

Moderator:
- Aisha Rimi, Partner, ALP

Panellists:
- Amina Ibrahim, Managing Associate UUBO Abuja
- Garba Abubakar, Registrar General, CAC
- Toyin Bashir, Partner, Banwo & Ighodalo
- Marx Ikongbeh, Principal, Everlaw Associates.
- Bisi Adeyemi, MD DCSL Corporate Services Limited

Coordinator:
Destiny Ogedegbe

11:15 am – 11:30 am

SPONSORS’ INTERLUDE/TEA BREAK

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PLENARY 2: ESG and the Nigerian Business Environment

Moderator:
- Adeolu Idowu – Partner, Aluko & Oyebode, ESG Advisory services.

Panellists
- Dayo Adu – Managing Partner of Famsville Solicitors (Author of ICLG’s ESG Law 2022 publication, amongst other ESG publications)
- Tinu Awe – Chief Executive Officer, NGX Regulation Limited
- Rukaiya El-Rufai – Partner, Sustainability & Climate Change and Public Sector Risk Assurance Services, PwC
- Evelyne Mbula Nzuki – Managing Partner/Principal Attorney – MN Legal (Kenya).
- Jeroen Ouwehand – Global Senior Partner, Clifford Chance, leading its global ESG
- John Balsdon, Partner, Latham & Watkins LP
Coordinator:
- Rosemond Phil-Othihiwa

12:30 pm – 1.30 pm

LUNCH BREAK

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

PLENARY 3: In-house & External Counsel relationship – New Trends and Expectations
Moderator:
- Fola Akande, Chief Counsel, West Africa, Cadbury Plc

Panellists:
- Adesua Dozie, Mobil
- Irene Robinson-Ayanwale, General Counsel, Nigerian Exchange Limited
- Mr. Uaboi Agbebaku, General Counsel NBL/Heineken
- Bidemi Ademola, General Counsel, West Africa, Unilever
- Abdussalam-Alada S. Kofo, Director, CBN Legal Services/Legal Adviser
- Chinwe Odigboegwu, Legal Director, Guiness Nigeria (Diageo)
Coordinator:
- Olubukola Daniel-Durotiwon

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

PLENARY 4: Tackling the Challenges of Ponzi Schemes: Insolvency as a Resolution Tool
Moderator:
- Dr. Bolanle Adebola, University of Reading

Panellists:
- Anastasia Braimoh,
- Anthony Idigbe SAN, Senior Partner of PUNUKA Attorneys & Solicitors

Coordinator:
- Tosin Iyayi

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm

COMPERE TO RECOGNISE ALL SPONSORS BY NAME

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

PLENARY 5: AfCTFA – The Prospects for the Nigerian Business Lawyer

Moderator:
- Supo Shasore, Partner, ALP NG

Panellists:
- Francis Anatogu, Secretary, National Action Committee on AfCFTA
- Tola Onayemi, CEO, Norebase
- Muda Yusuf, CEO of Centre for the Promotion of Private Enterprises (CPPE)
- Rasheed Olaoluwa, COO, Axxela

Coordinator:
- Martins Eke

4:45 pm – 4:50 pm

Closing Remarks – Ayoyinka Olajide-Awosedo, Partner, Aarndale Solicitors, Vice-Chair, Conference Planning Committee

6:00pm – Till close

SOCIAL EVENT: Games Night

9:15 am – 9:2 0am

Welcome to Day 2 and recap of Day 1
Presenters:
Temi Popoola and Vincent Iwueze

9.20 am – 9:30 am

Learning Curves
Anchor:
- Kenneth Okwor, Doctoral Candidate (Cambridge) Senior Associate Templars

Interviewees:
- Benita Ekebe, Paul Usoro & Co
- Chioma Olibie, Aelex
- Adebisi Lamidi, Bloomfield

09:30 am – 09:35 am

SPONSORS INTERLUDE

9.35 am – 10.05 am

PRESENTATION by the FCCPC Chairman: The New Face of Competition - Merger Control in the Nigerian Context

10:05 am – 11:05 am

PLENARY 6: The New Face of Competition – Merger Control in the Nigerian Context
Moderator:
- Dr. Nnamdi Dimgba, Justice of the Federal High Court

Panellists:
- Babatunde Irukera, Chairman, Federal Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (FCCPC).
- Chiagozie Hilary-Nwokonko, Partner, Streamsowers & Kohn
- Seye Ayinla, Partner, DOA
Coordinator:
- Temitope Oleiray

11:05 am – 11:55 am

PLENARY 7: Tax Administration Strides and the Nigerian Business Environment

Moderator:
- Lolade Ososami – Partner, Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Panellists:
- Muhammed Mamman Nami, Chairman Federal Inland Revenue Service
- Mr. Taiwo Oyedele, PwC
- Afolabi Elebiju, Partner, LeLaw
- Abiola Sanni, SAN, Partner, ASCO LP

Coordinator:
- Martins Eke

11:55 am – 12:10 pm

SPONSORS AND EXHIBITORS’ TIME

12:10 pm – 1:10 pm

PLENARY 8: The Regulation of Over-The-Top Services: Necessity or Overreaching

Moderator:
- Baba Alokolaro – Managing Partner, TNP

Panellists:
- Shola Sanni – Director of Public Policy, Netflix
- Hon. Segun Odebunmi – Chairman House Committee on Information
- Jason Njoku, Iroko TV
- Dewunmi Ogunsanya, MultiChoice
- Femi Banigbe, TV Anywhere

Coordinator:
- Ina Arome

1:10 pm – 2:10 pm

LUNCH BREAK

2:10 pm – 2:55 pm

PLENARY 9: The Nigerian Startup Bill – Economic enabler?

Moderator:
- Chukwuemeka Fred Agbata (Jnr) – MD/CEO, Anambra State ICT Agency

Panellists:
- Kasim Sodangi, Head, Compliance; Smile Identity.
- Davidson Oturu, Partner, Aelex
- Adaeze Sokan, Country Director of the UK-Nigeria Tech Hub
- Col. Felix Orevoghene Alaita (Rtd.), SSA to the President on Country Risk Assessment & Evaluation.
- Flutterwave representative (TBD)

Coordinator:
- Chioma Olibie

2:55 pm – 4:15 pm

PLENARY 10: The Petroleum Industry Act – Making it Work

Moderator:
- Dr Adeoye Adefulu, Partner, Odujinrin & Adefulu

Panellists:
- Dr Habeeb Nuhu, SSA to President on Natural Resources, Executive Commissioner, Nigerian Upstream Regulatory Commission.
- Yemisi Awonuga, Partner, Templars.
- Charles Nwachukwu, Chief Legal Officer, Nigerian Midstream & Downstream Petroleum Regulatory Agency.
- Tola Taiwo, Senior Counsel, Shell

Coordinator:
- Maryam Salami

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm

COMPERE TO RECOGNISE ALL SPONSORS BY NAME

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

PLENARY 11: The Business of Law - New Frontiers, and Succession

Moderator:
- Chinenye Uwanaka (co-moderator), Partner, The Firma Advisory

Panellists:
- Reginald Udom – Managing Partner, Aluko & Oyebode
- Dolapo Kukoyi - Managing Partner, DETAIL
- Tominiyi Owolabi, Managing Partner, Olaniwun Ajayi
- Bode Olanipekun, Managing Partner, Wole Olanipekun & Co.

Coordinator:
- Harry Ukaejiofor

6:00 pm – 6.10 pm

LEARNING CURVES
Anchor:

Interviewees:
- Martins Eke, Mazars
- Emmanuel Nkamare, TNP
- Yahaya Isah Abdulrasheed, Dikko & Mahmoud

6:10 pm – 6:25 pm

AWARDS: Tare Yeri Prize and SBL Awards

6:25 pm – 6:30 pm

CLOSING REMARKS - Chike Obianwu, Deputy Managing Partner, Templars, & CPC Chair.

8:00 pm – Till close

Closing Party