15th Annual Business Law Conference

Re-tooling Businesses for Change; Leveraging the Tech Explosion

14th -15th July 2021

Harbor Point | Whova & Zoom

Conference Schedule

Day 1 – 14th July 2021

  • 9:35 am - 9:40 am

    National Anthem

    • Abogados Musicales Chambers Ensemble , Musical Group
  • 9:40 am - 9:45 am

    Remarks by the Chairman of the Conference Planning Committee

    • Adeleke Alex-Adedipe , CPC, Chairman
  • 9:45 am - 9:50 am

    Conference Framer

    • Ayuli Jemide , Chairman, NBA-SBL
  • 9:50 am - 9:55 am

    Welcome Remarks

    • Olumide Akpata , President, Nigerian Bar Association
  • 9:55 am - 10:00 am

    Opening Address

    • H.E. Babajide Sanwo-Olu , Executive Governor, Lagos State
  • 10:00 am - 10:05 am

    Goodwill Message

    • Engr Simbi Wabote , Executive Secretary, Nigerian Content Development and Monitoring Board
  • 10:05 am - 10:25 am

    Keynote Speech

    • Dr. Wendy Okolo , Aerospace Research Engineer NASA
  • 10:25 am - 10:40 am

    15-Minute Sponsors’ Interlude/Tea Break

  • 10:40 am - 11:40 am

    Plenary 1 – Day 1

    Tech Innovation and E- Governance

    • Ifueko Omogui-Okaru, Managing Partner, Compliance Professionals Plc , Moderator
    • H.E Godwin Obaseki – Governor, Edo State , Panelist
    • H. E Dr. Kayode Fayemi – Executive Governor, Ekiti State. , Panelist
    • Gabriel Okeowo – Principal Lead/CEO, BudgIT Nigeria , Panelist
    • Honourable Justice Kashim Zannah – Chief Judge, Borno State , Panelist
    • Yewande Sadiku – Executive Secretary/CEO, NIPC , Panelist
  • 11:40 am - 11:45 am

    5 Minute Break & Interlude

  • 11:45 am - 1:00 pm

    Plenary 2 – Day 1

    The Future of Digital Financial Services & Financial Inclusion.

    • Dayo Ademola – Managing Director, Branch.co , Moderator
    • Mitchell Elegbe – GMD/CEO, Interswitch , Panelist
    • Olugbenga Agboola – Co-Founder and CEO, Flutterwave , Panelist
    • Gisele Mwepu – CEO and Founder, Okapi Finance , Panelist
    • Olaoluwa Awojoodu – CEO, E-Settlement Group , Panelist
    • Babs Ogundeyi – Co-Founder/CEO, Kuda Technologies , Panelist
    Show more
    An overview of where Nigeria is going with Digital Financial Services. A discussion related to where Nigeria is going with payment systems – QR codes, E banks, POS, etc.
  • 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm

    Lunch Break

  • 1:50 pm - 2:00 pm

    Musical break

    Show more
    Musical performance by: Abogados Musicales Chambers Ensemble
  • 2:00 pm - 2:40 pm

    PLENARY 3 – Day 1

    Outliers – From Law to There

    • Shola Soyele – Host, Law Weekly, Channels TV , Moderator
    • Funke Bucknor-Obruthe – Founder, Zapphaire Events , Panelist
    • Audu Maikori – Founder, Chocolate City , Panelist
    • Emem Ema – Founder, One Management , Panelist
    • Nnamdi Patrick-Onuh – Founder, Alistair Englebert Preston Photography , Panelist
  • 2:40 pm - 3:00 pm

    Break - Interlude / Speed Networking

  • 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm

    PLENARY 4 – Day 1

    Internet and Broadband Connectivity – Good or Bad?

    • Dr. Omobola Johnson – Senior Partner, TLcom Capital , Moderator
    • Charles Anudu – CEO, Swift 4G , Panelist
    • Prof. U. G Danbatta – Executive Vice Chairman, Nigeria Communications Commission , Panelist
    • Gerald Ilukwe – Chief Information Officer, Kaduna State , Panelist
    • Kazeem Oladepo – VP, IHS Towers , Panelist
    Show more
    This session x-ray's Nigeria’s connectivity and proffers solutions.
  • 4:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    15 Minute Break & Interlude

  • 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm

    PLENARY 5 – Day 1

    WE ALL HAVE A STORY. Mentoring Interview.

    • Ayuli Jemide – Chairman NBA SBL and Lead Partner, DETAIL Commercial Solicitors , Moderator
    • Tobenna Erojikwe – Chairman Board of Governors, Institute of Continuing Legal Education and Partner, The Law Crest LLP , Moderator
    • Gbenga Oyebode MFR – Founding Partner and Of Counsel, Aluko & Oyebode , Panelist
    • Asue Ighodalo – Founding Partner, Banwo & Ighodalo , Panelist
    • Myma Belo-Osagie – of Counsel, Udo Udoma Belo-Osagie , Panelist
    • Mrs. Oyeyemi Aderibigbe , Q & A
    • Dr. Adeoye Adefulu – Vice Chair, NBA-SBL and Partner, Odujinrin & Adefulu. , Closing Remarks
    Show more
    An interview session to inspire young lawyers
  • 6:30 pm - 6:00 pm

    Lounge and Boat Cruise

    Show more
    Registered attendees only

Day 2 – 15th July 2021

  • 9:15 am - 9:20 am

    Welcome to Day 2

    • Motunrayo Ope-Ogunseitan – Associate, Aluko & Oyebode , Compere
    • Bamidele Olamilekan – Founding Partner, KP Events & Tours , Compere
  • 9:20 am - 9:30 am

    LEARNING CURVES

    • Chukwudi Ofili - Associate Partner, DETAIL Commercial Solicitors , Anchor
    • Akinkunmi Akinwunmi – Partner, Paragon Advisors , Panelist
    • Dupe Dabiri – Managing Counsel, Templars , Panelist
    • Ridwan Oloyede – Co-Founder, Tech Hive Advisory , Panelist
  • 9:30 am - 9:35 am

    5-minutes Break

  • 9:35 am - 10:25 am

    Plenary session 1- Day 2

    Nigerian Innovators & Nigerian Solutions

    • Olasupo Shasore, SAN- Founding Partner, ALP NG & Co. - Historian, Author and Curator of Journey of an African Colony , Moderator
    • Isaac Somto – Founder, Imaginact , Panelist
    • Yanmo Omorogbe - Co-Founder and CEO, Bamboo , Panelist
    • Kolawole Lamikanra - Founder, Lingua 54 , Panelist
  • 10:25 am - 10:35 am

    10-Minute Sponsors Interlude/Tea Break

  • 10:35 am - 11:30 am

    Breakout 1 – Day 2

    Global Tech Trends in the law practice management

    • Moray Mclaren – Co-Founder, Lexington Consulting , Moderator
    • Ope Olugasa – MD, Law Pavilion , Speaker
    • Philip Turner – Founder, NEXL , Speaker
    • Naseem Amer-Mia – Alternative Legal Services – Herbert Smith Freehills , Speaker
    • Christine Kamunchulu – Senior Manager, International Development (Africa) - DLA Piper , Speaker
    Show more
    Talking points: Billing, virtual work, AI, Templates, and client management.
  • 10:35 am - 11:30 am

    Breakout 1 – Day 2

    Ride Hailing Platforms: The Green, Yellow and Red Lights.

    • Lolade Ososami – Partner, Udo Udoma and Belo Osagie , Moderator
    • Onyeka Akumah – Plenty Waka , Speaker
    • Leonard Ebutte – Country Manager, Lori Systems , Speaker
    • Olumide Akinsola – Head of Marketing and Acquisitions, SafeBoda , Speaker
    • Tope Akinwumi – Country Manager, Uber , Speaker
    Show more
    This session will examine the state of ride-hailing in the transport sector with an emphasis on the following: Tech Labour & Employment IP Tax CSR Law and regulation Privacy issues The future of mobility
  • 11:30 am - 11:45 am

    SHORT BREAK

  • 11:45 am - 12:45 pm

    Breakout session 2 – Day 2

    Can Tech help fix Nigeria’s healthcare challenges?

    • Clare Omatseye- Founder and CEO, JNC International , Moderator
    • Dr. Alero Roberts – Public Health Consultant, LASUTH , Speaker
    • Dr. Ola Brown – Founder, Flying Doctors , Speaker
    • Dr. George Nduku – GM, GE Healthcare West Africa , Speaker
    • Dr. Olujimi Coker – MD Lagoon hospital , Speaker
  • 11:45 am - 12:45 pm

    Breakout session 2 – Day 2

    Alternative Currencies In The Digital Age

    • Akin Sawyerr , Moderator
    • Ruth Iselema – Co-Founder, Bitmama , Speaker
    • Victor Ndukauba – DMD, Afrinvest , Speaker
    • Michael Ugwu – Founder, Freeme digital , Speaker
    • Carmelle Cadet – CEO, EMTec , Speaker
    • Rotimi Ogunyemi – ICT Attorney (Bayo Ogunyemi & Co) , Speaker
    Show more
    Cryptocurrencies, Bitcoins, Blockchains etc. and their regulatory/monetary frameworks
  • 12:45 pm - 1:00 pm

    15 minute Sponsors Interlude

  • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

    Breakout session 3 – Day 2

    Technology and International Arbitration: Discussing the Increasing Role of Technology in International Arbitration

    • Elizabeth Oger-Gross – Partner, White and Case , Moderator
    • George Lubega – Partner, CMS , Speaker
    • Michael Buhler – Partner, Orrick , Speaker
    • Isaiah Bozimo – Managing Partner, Broderick Bozimo and Co. , Speaker
    • Etigwe Uwa SAN – Partner, Streamsowers & Kohn , Speaker
  • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

    Breakout session 3 - day 2

    Techpreneurs: Building Nigeria’s Talent Pipeline.

    • Tomiwa Aladekomo- CEO, Big Cabal Media , Moderator
    • Odunayo Eweniyi- Co-Founder, Piggyvest , Speaker
    • Elo Umeh – Founder Teragon , Speaker
    • Oluwaseye Ayinla – Partner, DOA , Speaker
    • Oreoluwa Lesi – Women Technology Empowerment Centre , Speaker
  • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

    Lunch Break

  • 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm

    PLENARY 1 – Day 2

    SBL Innovation Hub: The App Challenge (Product and Services)

    • Stella Duru – Partner, Banwo & Ighodalo , Moderator
    • Olumide Soyombo – Founder, Bluechip Technologies , Judge
    • Rotimi Akapo – Advocaat , Judge
    • Basil Udotai , Judge
    • Muyiwa Atoyebi (SAN) , Managing Partner, Omaplex Law Firm
  • 4:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    15 Minute Break

  • 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

    Technology and the future of elections in Nigeria: E-Voting, mail voting; are we ready?

    • Rufai Oseni – Broadcaster, Arise TV , Moderator
    • Ayisha Osori – Author, Politician and International Development Consultant , Panelist
    • Charlotte Osei – UN International Elections Commissioner and Former Chairman, INEC Ghana , Panelist
    • Oluwole Osaze-Uzzi – Legal Practitioner, Former INEC Director , Panelist
    • Senator Enyinnaya Abaribe – Senate Minority Leader. , Panelist
  • 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

    PLENARY 2 – Day 2

    SHOWCASE SESSION – Nigerian Innovators & Nigerian Solutions.

    • Supo Sasore SAN – Partner ALP, historian, Author and Curator of Journey of an African Colony , Moderator
    • Isaac Somto , Panelist
    • Yanmo Omoregbe – Co-Founder and CEO Bamboo , Panelist
    • Fara Ashiru Jituboh – Co-Founder/CEO/CTO Okra Afrilabs , Panelist
    • Kolawole Laminkara – Founder Lingua 54 , Panelist
  • 6:00 pm - 6:10 pm

    LEARNING CURVES

  • 6:10 pm - 6:30 pm

    20 Minute Break – Tare Yeri Prize and SBL Awards

  • 6:30 am - 6:40 am

    Closing Remarks

  • 6:40 am - 8:00 pm

    Closing Party